Student Achievement Metrics
FIU identifies, evaluates, and publishes goals and outcomes for student achievement appropriate to the institutional mission, the nature of the students it serves, and the kinds of programs it offers. The university measures student achievement using criteria identified by the State University System of Florida Board of Governors. For each metric, FIU sets an achievement goal.
These data are tracked and compiled in accountability plans annually submitted through the Board of Governors to the Governor of the State of Florida, President of the Florida Senate, and Speaker of the House of Representatives. Accountability plans (historically, separate documents entitled “work plans” and “accountability reports”) are publicly available at the State University System of Florida website and the FIU Office of Analytics and Information Management website.
Specific metrics that track student achievement include:
- Rates of Retention and Graduation
- Number of Total Degrees Awarded
- Percent of Baccalaureate Degrees Awarded in Programs of Strategic Emphasis
- Median Wages of Baccalaureate Graduates Employed Full Time
- Rates of Employment of Baccalaureate-Level Graduates
- Percent of Graduate Degrees Awarded in Programs of Strategic Emphasis
- Licensure Examination Pass Rates
| Undergraduate-Level Outcomes Data | |||||||
Freshman Retention Rate (Full-Time, First-Time-in-College) | |||||||
Entering Cohort Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 91.0% | 91.0% | 92.0% | 93.0% | 92.0% | – | – |
Approved Goals | 92.0% | 93.0% | 91.0% | 92.0% | 92.0% | 93.0% | 94.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 93.0% | 94.0% |
| |||||||
Academic Progress Rate (First-Time-in-College Students Retained with GPA > 2.0) | |||||||
Entering Cohort Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 89.2% | 88.8% | 90.8% | 91.5% | 90.5% | – | – |
Approved Goals | 91.0% | 92.0% | 92.0% | 92.0% | 92.0% | 93.0% | 93.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 93.0% | 93.0% |
| |||||||
4-Year Graduation Rate (Full-Time, First Time in College) | |||||||
Entering Cohort Year | 2017-21 | 2018-22 | 2019-23 | 2020-24 | 2021-25 | 2022-26 | 2023-27 |
Actual | 59.4% | 59.8% | 64.9% | 70.0% | 67.3% | – | – |
Approved Goals | 55.0% | 60.0% | 61.0% | 65.0% | 66.0% | 68.0% | 70.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 68.0% | 70.0% |
| |||||||
Number of Baccalaureate Degrees Awarded [First Majors Only] | |||||||
Graduating Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 12,677 | 12,363 | 11,472 | 11,504 | 10,499 | – | – |
Approved Goals | 12,000 | 12,700 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 12,000 | 12,000 |
| |||||||
Percent of Baccalaureate Degrees Awarded in Programs of Strategic Emphasis | |||||||
Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 34.6% | 34.4 | 36.6 | 37.6 | 39.8 | – | – |
Approved Goals | – | – | – | – | 39.0% | 40.0% | 42.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 40.0% | 42.0% |
| |||||||
Median Wage of Baccalaureate Degree Graduates Employed Full Time | |||||||
Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 44,900 | 49,600 | 50,400 | 52,200 | – | – | – |
Approved Goals | 41,000 | 45,000 | 47,000 | 51,000 | 52,000 | 53,000 | 54,000 |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | 52,000 | 53,000 | 54,000 |
| |||||||
Percent of Graduates Enrolled or Employed ($40,000+) | |||||||
Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 72.8% | 77.2% | 76.4% | 77.3% | – | – | – |
Approved Goals | – | 74.0% | 75.5% | 77.0% | 78.5% | 80.0% | 80.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | 78.5% | 80.0% | 80.0% |
| |||||||
Graduate-Level Outcomes Data | |||||||
Percent of Graduate Degrees Awarded in Programs of Strategic Emphasis | |||||||
Year | 2020-21 | 2021-2022 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 39.1% | 39.5% | 42.3% | 42.9% | 44.6% | – | – |
Approved Goals | – | – | – | – | 42.0% | 42.0% | 45.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | 45.0% | 46.0% | 46.0% |
| |||||||
Nursing: National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX) First-Time Pass Rates | |||||||
Calendar Year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
Actual | 91.0% | 85.0% | 93.0% | 93.0% | 94.0% | – | – |
Benchmark | 86.0% | 82.0% | 90.0% | 92.0% | 88.0% | – | – |
Approved Goals | 93.0% | 93.0% | 93.0% | 93.0% | 93.0% | 93.0% | 95.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 93.0% | 95.0% |
| |||||||
Law: Florida Bar Examination First-Time Pass Rates | |||||||
Calendar Year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
Actual | 87.0% | 80.0% | 89.0% | 89.0% | 86.0% | – | – |
Benchmark | 71.0% | 65.0% | 70.0% | 77.0% | 80.0% | – | – |
Approved Goals | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% |
Proposed Goals | – | – | – | – | – | 85.0% | 85.0% |
| |||||||
Medicine: United States Medical Licensing Examination Step 1 First-Time Pass Rates | |||||||
Calendar Year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
Actual | 100.0% | 100.0% | 96.0% | 99.0% | 94.0% | – | – |
Benchmark | 96.0% | 93.0% | 92.0% | 91.0% | 93.0% | – | – |
Approved Goal | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% |
Proposed Goal | – | – | – | – | – | 96.0% | 96.0% |
| |||||||
Medicine: United States Medical Licensing Examination Step 2 Clinical Knowledge | |||||||
Academic Year | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
Actual | 100.0% | 99.0% | 98.0% | 100.0% | 98.0% | – | – |
Benchmark | 99.0% | 99.0% | 98.0% | 98.0% | 98.0% | – | – |
Approved Goal | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% | 96.0% | 98.0% | 98.0% | 98.0% |
Proposed Goal | – | – | – | – | – | 98.0% | 98.0% |
| |||||||
Physical Therapy: National Physical Therapy Examination | |||||||
Calendar Year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
Actual | 90.0% | 82.0% | 75.0% | 84.0% | 98.0% | – | – |
Benchmark | 88.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 85.0% | 87.0% | – | – |
Approved Goal | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
Proposed Goal | * | * | * | * | * | 92.0% | 92.0% |
| |||||||
Physician’s Assistant: Physician Assistant National Certifying Examination | |||||||
Calendar Year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
Actual | 98.0% | 89.0% | 96.0% | 92.0% | 90.0% | – | – |
Benchmark | 93.0% | 92.0% | 92.0% | 92.0% | 91.0% | – | – |
Approved Goal | † | † | † | † | † | † | † |
Proposed Goal | † | † | † | † | † | 91.0% | 91.0% |
*No goals are available for National Physical Therapy Examination rates prior to 2026. Prior to this time, rates were reported in 2-year increments. In 2026, data were adjusted to reflect 1-year pass rates. †No goals are available for Physician Assistant National Certifying Examination rates prior to 2026; pass rates for this examination were not reported as part of the FIU Accountability Plan until 2026. | |||||||